Quantitative Analysis of Lipid Species in Chronic Kidney Disease using Imaging Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Takahiro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (90415927)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 慢性腎臓病 / イメージング質量分析 / カルジオリピン / 質量分析イメージング / 脂質 / 抗酸化物質 / LC-MS / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is drived from metabolic syndrome and simultaneously have a risk to complicate chronic kidney disease. In this study, imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) and conventional liquid-chromatography mass spectrometry (LC/MS) were used for analysis of lipid species on the kidney in NASH model mice. In the results, IMS revealed the specific distribution of molecular species at m/z 1,400-1,500 on the cortex of kidney section in NASH model mice and LC/MS identified these molecular species as cardiolipin with different fatty acids. Cardiolipin is known as a target by oxidative stress because of having four polyunsaturated fatty acids. The comparison with human pathologic specimen about cardiolipn as a molecular marker would be useful for a novel development of treatment and drug.