Project/Area Number |
15K08614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠原 正和 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80437483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOH Ryushi 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科 内科系講座 立証検査医学分野, 特命准教授 (50379418)
SHINKE Toshiro 昭和大学, 循環器内科, 教授 (60379419)
ISHIDA Tatsuro 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科 地域社会医学・健康科学講座 地域医療ネットワーク学分野, 特命教授 (00379413)
HIRATA Ken-ichi 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科 内科学講座 循環器内科学分野, 教授 (20283880)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 大動脈石灰化病変 / 画像診断 / メタボローム解析 / 石灰化病変 / メタボローム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Establishment of comprehensive method for quantification of calcified lesions in aorta: using CT imaging, we developed widely applicable methodology which easily enables us to re-construct three dimensional(3D) image of calcified lesions in aorta. This method allows us to evaluate global and local quantification of calcified lesions, which provides useful information for cardiovascular physicians and cardiovascular surgeons. Serum metabolite profiling which reflects calcified lesion volume in aorta: hydrophilic small molecule metabolites in serum samples from patients who received aortic CT imaging were comprehensively analyzed with gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC/MS). Through GC/MS based metabolome analysis, we found five metabolites showed statistically significant correlation with calcified lesion volume in aorta. We propose that the mathematical function with these five metabolites could be used as quantitative biomarker which reflects calcified lesion volume in aorta.