Establishment of early diagnostic methods for detecting IGT neuropathy based on curation and post-translational modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI KONEN  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90361899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 雅義  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (50613402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords耐糖能異常 / IGTニューロパチー / 尿中ミオイノシトール / Aδ線維特異的痛覚閾値検査 / 血管運動神経機能検査 / 耐糖能異常ニューロパチ / キュレーション / 蛋白質の翻訳後修飾 / 耐糖能異常ニューロパチー / イメージング質量分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that IGT neuropathy is characterized by early selective involvement of small nerve fibers. However, early diagnosis of the disease is not easy because prominent early diagnostic markers for small fiber neuropathies have not established. Thus, we adopted several methods to evaluate peripheral nerve function accurately for detecting the onset of IGT neuropathy. In particular, the combination of urinary myoinositol levels, Aδ nerve specific pain thresholds, and degree of vasomotor dysfunction had the best results. Moreover, we may be able to advocate a new clinical entity "semi-prediabetic neuropathy" in our next adopted subject using the combination method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって我々が確立した検査法の組み合わせは、今後日常診療の場で、正確かつ迅速なIGTニューロパチーの診断を実現していくことに大きく貢献するものと思われる。さらに、その延長上で、現在国内だけでも約500万人存在すると推定される糖尿病性ニューロパチー患者に対し、point of no returnに至る前の治療開始を徹底させ、その予後を必ずや向上させるはずである。