Development of micro blood clinical examination with deepening of homogeneous assay by magnetic detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Kuma Hiroyuki  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40435136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱崎 直孝  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (00091265)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Akira  超伝導センシング技術研究組合, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気マーカー / 免疫検査システム / 抗原抗体反応 / ホモジニアスアッセイ / SQUIDセンサー / 免疫検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the magnetic immunoassay system using magnetic markers consist of Fe3O4 beads and antibody molecules, and SQUID magnetic sensor by constructing a simple, and highly sensitive magnetic homogeneous assay with deepening their components. We have also demonstrated that the ability for our method through the experiments using our prototype machine without the washing step of B / F (Bound / Free) separation.