Exploration new biomarkers based on HTLV-1 carrier clone analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroo  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (00398166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多 智子  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (10346968)
宮崎 泰司  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (40304943)
柳原 克紀  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40315239)
今泉 芳孝  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40404305)
佐々木 大介  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (90624784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 細胞株 / 分子標的 / 表面抗原 / 遺伝子発現解析 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the hematological and immunological characteristics of HTLV-1 infected cells in carriers using 10 cell lines established from HTLV-1 carriers in our laboratory. As a comparative control, 10 smoldering ATL cell lines and 7 acute type ATL cell lines, also established in our laboratory, are used. First, we performed surface antigen analysis of various CD antigens, cDNA microarray analysis, and miRNA expression analysis using these cell lines. Then, Southern blot analysis for HTLV-1, quantitative RT-PCR test for HTLV-1 TAX and HBZ, and flow cytometric analysis were performed using carrier cell lines. Thus far, we analyzed the results of flow cytometry analysis and microarray analysis.