ATP could cause visceral pain released from inflammation cells at the serosal side of urinary bladder in partial bladder outlet obstruction rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI MASAHITO  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00177700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 健一郎  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40769634)
伊藤 登茂子  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50241675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膀胱痛 / 過活動膀胱 / ATP / 尿道狭窄モデル / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size of the rat urinary bladder enlarge after partial bladder outlet obstruction (pBOO). Nerve fibers were diminished from the mucosa and submucosa and remained serosa area. Fibroblast and blood cells were observed at submucosa and area between smooth muscle and serosa membrane. ATP was measured from mucosal side or serosal side Ussing chamber. 2 weeks after pBOO operation, 3-6pM ATP was detected from mucosal side which 2-4 times higher at serosal side. ATP increase when the pressure increased. Following removal of the mucosa, ATP was not increase at control animal, however, increased pressure dependently at pBOO. Pelvic nerve afferent activity after removal of mucosa was detected 30cmH2O in control animal In pBOO, activity was first detected at 10cmH2O and its frequency increase with pressure.
In conclusion, ATP from connective tissue could activate smooth muscle and nerve terminals around the serosal contribute visceral pain.