Synaptic mechanisms of pain relief by increasing inhibitory transmission in the spinal dorsal horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Mitsuo  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20360026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / シナプス伝達 / 脊髄スライス / パッチクランプ / グリシントランスポーター / GABAトランスポーター / GABAB受容体 / 抑制性シナプス伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An excessive excitation due to disinhibition in the superficial dorsal horn is considered to contribute to hyperalgesia and allodynia of chronic pain conditions including neuropathic and inflammatory pain. Normalizing excitatory and inhibitory balance in the dorsal horn is a possible strategy to develop a novel therapeutic drug for chronic pain. Pharmacological blockade of spinal glycine and GABA transporters (GlyTs and GATs, respectively) was reported to produce analgesic effects in animal models of chronic pain. In this study, we investigated the effects of GlyT and GAT inhibitors on excitatory and inhibitory synaptic transmission in the dorsal horn in slices prepared from adult mice by using the whole-cell voltage-clamp technique. and tried to explore synaptic mechanisms of pain relief by GlyT and GAT inhibitors.