Image fusion using a novel multi-modal imaging marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ose Takayuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 専門技術員 (70519404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 浩司  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
林 拓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
Research Collaborator Nakajima Iwao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsmulti-modal registration / fiducial marker / MRI / PET / CT / surface mapping / Multi-modal registration / multimodal imaging / registration / 画像位置合わせ / マルチモーダル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop and evaluate the technology related to the alignment of diagnostic images of different modalities such as PET images and MRI images using multimodal markers. We demonstrated that the material of multi-modal marker which we developed has high contrast in CT and PET/Tx images and has sufficient contrast in both T1w-MRI and T2w-MRI, compared to general MRI contrast agents. We also developed the marker-based registration software and marker containers. This research enabled us to register across different modalities of imaging more easily and accurately than the general software-only method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により簡便かつ高精度の点列位置合わせ法が可能になると考えられる。これまで見過ごされてきた位置合わせの信頼性向上、高精度化、精度評価が可能となり、マルチモーダル画像を用いた医学研究や放射線画像診断能の高精度化を図ることができる。