Risk assessment of acute pancreatic complication with type II diabetes mellitus by using big medical database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koide Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任教授 (50313143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疫学 / 糖尿病 / 急性膵炎 / 合併症 / データベース / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, there seems to be a risk of acute pancreatitis in major drugs such as DPP4 inhibitor in diabetes patients who are increasing year by year, and in the current situation where such package inserts have been revised, I studied how much risk of acute pancreatitis it is as background information of Japanese type 2 diabetes patients because there is not enough information about it. I planned to use large-scale databases such as the National Receipt Database (NDB) managed by our government (Insurance Bureau in the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare). Diabetes patients are extracted from disease names and drugs used in such large-scale medical database. By analyzing such database, I assessed the risk of complication of acute pancreatitis with type II diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病は代表的な生活習慣病であり、近年患者数もかなり増えてきており、その中で次々と新薬も開発されてきているが、それら新規の薬剤について急性膵炎のリスクが疑われて添付文書も改訂されている。しかし元々これら2型糖尿病については、病態的に膵臓がダメージを受けることから急性膵炎が起こりやすいのではないかということが懸念されており、しかし十分なデータがなかったことから、それらの情報を与える意味で本研究には意義があるものと考えられる。