Breast cancer cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA NARUTO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50467734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / ライフスタイル / 予後 / QOL / 代替療法 / 身体活動 / 乳がん / サバイバーシップ / 生活習慣 / コホート研究 / 前向きコホート研究 / 情報ニーズ / 飲酒 / 喫煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this large cohort study is to investigate the effects on breast cancer outcomes of modifiable lifestyle factors after breast cancer diagnosis. These factors include physical activity, smoking, alcohol consumption, obesity and weight gain after diagnosis, alternative medicine, and dietary factors.Women diagnosed with Stage 0 to Ⅲ breast cancer are eligible for participation to this study. Life style, alternative medicine, psychosocial factor, reproductive factors, and HRQoL are assessed using questionnaire at breast cancer diagnosis, and 1, 2, 3 and 5 years after diagnosis.A longitudinal multi-institutional prospective cohort study of lifestyle, alternative medicine, psychosocial and reproductive factors, and HRQoL is planned using a questionnaire for 5 years after breast cancer diagnosis. The primary endpoint will be disease-free survival.Patient recruitment commenced in February 2013 and 1942 breast cancer patients were enrolled.