Epidemiological study regarding the relationship between climate change and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Onozuka Daisuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50446829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 明人  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50291521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境疫学 / 環境保健学 / 気候変動 / 異常気象 / 感染症疫学 / 救急疫学 / 公衆衛生学 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study provides quantitative evidence that extreme heat and low temperatures were significantly and non-linearly associated with the increased risk of mortality with substantial variation. Moreover, our nationwide study demonstrated differences in the spatial and temporal variations in the relative risk for all-cause and cause-specific emergency transport during periods of extreme heat in Japan between 2007 and 2010. Further, extreme temperatures are associated with an increased risk of OHCA. Finally, the majority of temperature-related OHCAs were attributable to lower temperatures. The attributable risk of extremely low and high temperatures was markedly lower than that of moderate temperatures. Our results suggest that timely preventative measures are important for extreme high temperatures, whereas several days' protection should be provided for extreme low temperatures.