Genetic risk verification of juvenile-onset cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Etsushi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (60419710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河田 則文  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30271191)
久保 正二  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80221224)
村上 善基  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
Research Collaborator IKEDA kazuo
TAMORI akihiro
MATSUBARA tsutomu
TAKEMURA shigekazu
IWAISAKO keiko
TANAKA shogo
KINOSHITA masahiko
ITO tokuji
DAIKOKU atsuko
ODAGIRI naoshi
TAKADA sayuri
HIGUCHI moe
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胆管癌 / 印刷所労働者 / 有機溶剤 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / mRNA / microRNA / SKI / p21 / 印刷所労働者胆管癌 / 大阪市 / 若年発症胆管癌 / 若年 / 遺伝子発現 / 印刷所 / 胆管細胞癌 / 若年胆管細胞癌 / 印刷会社 / 代謝酵素 / 遺伝子発現異常 / 遺伝子 / micro RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using postoperative cholangiocarcinoma specimens from printing workers, we extracted five genes involved in carcinogenesis by microarray analysis. We focused on the tumor suppressor gene SKI, and found that SKI is involved in the regulation of protein expressions related to cell cycle and MAPK pathway (p21, p27, and phosphorylated ERK1/2) in the proliferation of human cholangiocarcinoma cells. This is the first time that the relationship between SKI and cholangiocarcinoma cell proliferation has been demonstrated. We are continuing our research to develop these results as a basis for the development of diagnostic markers and nucleic acid drugs for cholangiocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成25年3月、大阪市で校正印刷に用いられた有機溶剤1, 2-ジクロロプロパンは胆管癌最大のリスク因子として労災認定された。この物質は大気中や公共水域にも含まれ発癌リスク集団は想定以上である。労災請求数は大阪市が最多である。我々は地元大学の取組みとして、印刷所労働者の胆管癌切除検体から癌抑制遺伝子SKIを抽出し、その癌抑制能を突き止めた。さらに、SKIの持つ胆管癌抑制機序の鍵となるDNA配列の探索をしている。我々の取組みは、消化器癌の中で難治性とされる胆管癌の研究において疫学的かつ分子生物学的に意義があるものと考えられる。