Impact of advanced age on 10-year relative survival in cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyashiro Isao  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん対策センター 所長 (80501824)
Research Collaborator Motoori Masaaki
Ito Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 手術治療 / 術後生存率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term survival of elderly patients after cancer surgery tends to be affected by cancer-unrelated causes of death. Overall survival using all causes of death as events may not represent the actual cancer-specific conditions. We aimed to explore the impact of advanced age on 10-year survival in cancer surgery.
The excess hazard ratio (EHR) of death from each cancer within 10 years was estimated for elderly patients using the Poisson regression model for relative survival. Estimation of EHR by categorical data creation of each age revealed that EHR increased significantly when separation was set at the elderly in some cancers. Our results indicate that the impact of advanced age differed according to the invasiveness of surgery. Long-term cancer survival figures with the relative survival model considering cancer-unrelated events have become increasingly important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療のあり方においては、患者本人と社会にとっての利益と不利益のバランスを考慮することが重要であるが、検査実施時の事故、併存疾患による標準的治療への不適合、治療後の生活の場の問題など、高齢者においてはさらに重みを増すと考えられる。外科手術のように侵襲的かつ後遺症を生じる治療法の選択にあたっては尚更である。実臨床において、より重要なことは、治療によって不利益を生まないことである。
術後短期の手術成績のみならず、長期にわたる影響を考慮する必要があることを示した本研究の成果は、医療関係者、患者本人及び家族が、利益と不利益のバランスを考慮した治療法選択意思決定の手助けになると期待できる。