Clinical epidemiological study of influenza complications using administrative data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOKOMICHI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20596879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 然太朗  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Tetsuji
MOCHIZUKI Mie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 重症化 / 小児 / 肺炎 / 脳炎 / 脳症 / 熱性けいれん / ARDS / 入院 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS) / インフルエンザ脳症 / インフルエンザ脳炎 / ビッグデータ / インフルエンザワクチン / インフルエンザ罹患 / ポアソン回帰モデル / 時系列分析 / 死亡 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群(ARDS) / 急性呼吸促迫症候群(ARDS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan point-of-care tests are routinely used to diagnose influenza. We calculated the incidence of hospitalization in influenza-positive patients with acute respiratory failure, pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), febrile seizures and encephalitis/encephalopathy. The percentage of hospitalizations by age was 2.96% of patients aged 0-1 years; 0.77% aged 2-5; 0.51% aged 6-12; 0.78% aged 13-18; 1.36% aged 19-44; 1.19% aged 45-64; and 2.21% aged 65-74. The incidence of hospitalizations from these five complications combined was highest in patients aged 0-1 years (94.3 per 10000) compared with 30.7 in those aged 2-5 years and 27.1 in those aged 65-74 years. For pneumonia, incidence was highest for patients aged 0-5 years and 65 years or more. There were statistically significant decreasing trends over the years in the incidence of hospitalizations from pneumonia and febrile seizures.