Effects of fetal and early childhood environment on childhood obesity and adult non-communicable diseases from the epidemiological view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2016-2017)
University of Yamanashi (2015)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kohta  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 修司  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00228785)
山縣 然太朗  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDOHaD説 / 疫学 / コホート研究 / 母子保健 / マルチレベル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been suggested that fetal and early childhood environment might be important for later health status by the concept of “Developmental Origin of Health and Diseases”. Thus, first, we described the trajectories of gestational weight gain (GWG) by using more than 10000 prenatal check-up data. It has been suggested that GWG after the 2nd trimester seemed almost linear and GWG might be increased by maternal smoking during pregnancy. Moreover, we described the trajectory of fetal growth. Fetal growth during the 3rd trimester might be decreased by maternal smoking during pregnancy. Next, the effect of maternal smoking during pregnancy on childhood growth seemed more apparent among children in the 2nd quartile of birth weight. Finally, we established the new cohort study in Gobo city (Wakayama Pref.) to describe the maternal smoking status from pregnancy registration to early childhood medical check-ups for their children.