| Project/Area Number |
15K08735
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 謙造 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00365628)
坪井 聡 自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20453011)
菅谷 渚 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508425)
津村 秀樹 島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70636836)
中村 幸志 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80422898)
| Research Collaborator |
Monma Jennifer Shank
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | インターネット依存 / 教職員 / 全国調査 / 自覚的ストレス / 高校教職員 / 中学校教職員 / 学校職員 / 地域疫学調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study clarified the prevalence of Internet addictive behaviors and related factors among nationalwide high school personnelin Japan. We found there were about 5% as having at-risk Internet addictive behaviors and around 40% as longer time using on Internet than they thought of those personnel.Then, our findings were shown that they had high aethetic mental stresses, though they also felt high responsibility, high professionalisim and high sense of mission. Our survey suggests that it is important to distribute the knowledge of adequet use on Internet, as well as to promote mental health, among nationalwide high school personnel in Japan.