Examination of usefulness of turbidity meter for oral cleanliness evaluation in patients with ventilator management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Igawa Kaori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 善弘  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30254634)
永田 順子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords濁度計 / 口腔ケア / 人工呼吸器関連肺炎 / 人工呼吸器関連肺炎(VAP)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) is said that the mortality rate is from 24 to 76% and the prevention by oral care is expected, since many of the flame fungus is derived from oral bacteria. By measuring the turbidity of the oral cleaning solution in the mouth by the turbidity meter, it was investigated whether the risk of a potential infection of the oral can be easily inspected and evaluated. Although the number of cases was as small as 12 cases, one case of developing VAP is the worst oral hygiene condition and the highest turbidity of the oral cleaning solution in 12 cases. In the case, the corynebacterium striatuma detected from the oral cleaning solution in the first day of hospitalization and intubation in the microflora analysis by 16s rRNA gene sequence was consistent with the bacteria detected in the hospitalization 28 day of blood culture test. It is necessary to active intervention of oral care to the patient under the ventilator management for prevent VAP.