Internal dose estimation for residents due to radon released from an active volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Masahiro  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30457832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIBA Suminori  鹿児島大学, 名誉教授 (50145554)
FURUKAWA Masahide  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40238671)
TOKONAMI Shinji  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (80247254)
AKATA Naofumi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (10715478)
IWAOKA Kazuki  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 助教 (70466051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラドン / 桜島 / 火山活動 / 線量評価 / 肺がん / 気象観測 / 水分含量 / 二酸化炭素 / 連続測定 / 火山性地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sakura-jima volcano, which is located in southern Japan, has been very active since 2009. High Po-210 activity concentrations were observed in air samples from Sakura-jima volcano collected in the 1980s. Polonium-210 is one of the decay products of Rn-222 (radon) which is a radioactive noble gas. Radon inhalation is believed to increase the risk of lung cancer and is second only to tobacco smoking as a risk factor. Increases in radon concentrations from the soil surface might be associated with the diastrophism caused by the volcanic activity. This may suggest that the increases in radon concentrations associated with the activity of the Sakura-jima volcano may be increasing the lung cancer risk for people living nearby. In this study, radon exhalation rate from the ground surface and meteorological data were measured continuously to investigate the relationship between the exhaled radon and activity of the Sakura-jima volcano.