Evaluation of the effects of Asian dust on health outcomes in East Asian countries: Its double role as a direct cause and as an effect modifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Saori  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (30581699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 頼藤 貴志  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00452566)
鈴木 越治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10627764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気汚染 / 黄砂 / 循環器系疾患 / 呼吸器系疾患 / 救急搬送 / 死亡 / 健康影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the recent increase of the observation days of Asian dust, health effects of desert dust are not well understood. We evaluated the health effects of Asian dust and found that Asian dust directly increased the risk of mortality and morbidity. Furthermore, Asian dust could modify the association between local air pollution and its adverse health effects. In addition, it was revealed that these effects differ depending on the attributes of individuals (e.g., age, gender, and medical history of disease).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
越境型大気汚染問題はアジア地域における重要課題であり、各都市で濃度も大きく異なる。さらに、交通を起因とする大気汚染濃度も異なることに加え、慢性疾患の有病割合も異なるなど多様性がある。そのため、各都市における健康影響の程度を評価することは今後の対策を考える上で重要である。本研究で用いた方法と得られた知見を共有して今後のアジア地域全体での研究に貢献することに加え、本研究を基盤とした他地域への拡大を目指す。