Project/Area Number |
15K08787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 志保 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80511914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MA Ning 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医療科学研究科, 教授 (30263015)
TABATA Tsutomu 三重大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40252358)
IIJIMA Katsunori 秋田大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60375003)
Research Collaborator |
MURATA Mariko 三重大学大学院, 医学研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | がん予防 / 炎症 / DNA損傷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic infection and inflammation have been recognized as important factors for carcinogenesis. Inflammation is estimated to contribute to approximately 25 % of human cancers. It is urgent problem to be solved, the risk assessment in early phase and prevention of inflammation-related carcinogenesis. We have reported that 8-nitroguanine, nitrative DNA damage specifically generated under inflammation, is generated in cancerous site before carcinogenesis. Therefore, 8-nitroguanine is hopeful marker for risk assessment of inflammation-related carcinogenesis. However, it is difficult to analyze 8-nitroguanine with quantitativity and minimal-invasiveness. In this study, we successed to confirm the amount of 8-nitroguanine quantitatively with using high performance liquid chromatography coupled with an electrochemical detector (HPLC-ECD).