Epidemiological research on suicide prevention through restricting access to suicide means
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA EIJI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70435957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIJO Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
Kawanishi Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30624027)
Research Collaborator Kawachi Ichiro
Hanley Sharon
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自殺対策 / 自殺手段 / 記述疫学 / 自殺手段の制限 / 家庭用ガス / 排気ガス / 一酸化炭素 / 自殺 / 服毒 / 臭化物 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project seeks to (1) provide a descriptive epidemiology of the epidemic of charcoal-burning suicide across time and space in Japan after 2003, (2) investigate the contribution of different methods of suicide to the overall suicide rate for males and females in Japan from 1950 to 1975, and (3) examine the changing patterns of gassing suicide by gender and age in Japan between 1968 and 1994. Our findings show that the introduction and diffusion of charcoal burning contributed to a real excess in suicide rates, as well as a widening of the urban/rural disparity in suicide in Japan between 2003 and 2013; poisoning by solid and liquid substances overwhelmingly contributed to the dramatic change in the overall suicide rates in males and females aged 15-49 years in the 1950s and 1960s; a reduction in the carbon monoxide content of domestic gas, which began in the early 1970s in Japan, may be associated with a decrease in domestic gas suicides as well as overall suicides.