Development of a Management Algorithm for Disaster Medicine Coordinators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Masaharu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40375085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 正  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00650657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害 / 避難所 / アセスメント / アルゴリズム / AI / 地域保健 / 災害医療 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evacuation shelters play an important role after disasters. Based on the experience of the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011, we developed a mobile system for rapid assessment of evacuation centers. This system was highly evaluated in disaster drills and we had the opportunity to use the system after the Kumamoto Earthquakes in April 2016. Through the experiences, we asked several specialists in disaster medicine through questionnaires about priority matters regarding the management of evacuation shelters. Most respondents said they would put a higher priority on the management of large shelters with medium risk than that of small shelters with high risk. We learned from the survey that we need to conduct a risk assessment with careful consideration to the number of evacuees and risk levels of shelters. Also, it is necessary to deal with individual priorities of each evacuation shelter promptly.