Life-course approaches to mental health in puberty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Sato Miri  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10535602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 然太朗  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
鈴木 孝太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抑うつ / 起立性調節障害 / インターネット依存 / 思春期 / メンタルヘルス / 抑鬱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internet addiction (IA) has become a serious health problem in industrialized countries, especially among adolescents. This study aimed to examine the effects of depressive symptoms on the later onset of IA by an on-going community-based birth cohort study in a rural area of Japan. Study participants were 5th to 7th grades students. We followed them for two years. Children who had depressive symptoms both at baseline and one year later were significantly at risk on the later onset of IA. In addition, children who had either had depressive symptoms for two years were a tendency to the later onset of IA. In the analyses, we excluded children who used the internet for >2 h per day at baseline or at one year later, because these children might already have IA. After the exclusion, children who used many hours became the tendency of IA.