Measuring the Impact of Community Participation in Health Facility Planning in Two Rural Districts of Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Miho  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 助教 (40607256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 純久  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90244053)
Research Collaborator Deogratias Maufi  タンザニア大統領府地方自治庁, Senior Health Administrator
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住民参加 / 保健計画 / タンザニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantitative survey was conducted at the beginning and at the end of the research period at ten study health facilities. For the first year, we conducted a motivation survey among health workers and a satisfaction survey among patients. Seventy-two health workers and 206 clients participated in the study. For the last year, the same surveys were conducted involving 52 health workers and 254 patients.
The patients’ characteristics included: 84% female; average age of 28 to 29 years; over 60% of them were married; about half of them have completed primary education; and about 70% of them were originally from the District where they live. The characteristics of the health workers included: 65% female; average age of 36 to 39 years; average length of working was eight years; average years of working in current health center was six years; and over 65% of them had studied beyond secondary level education.