The relationship between the determinants of weaning period and child malnutrition in Sub-Saharan Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University (2018)
Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAGAHORI Chikako  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(移行) (90600627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINJO Yoshihide  沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院・保健看護学研究科, 教授 (40291140)
YAMAUCHI Taro  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
Research Collaborator VODOUNON Josef  ラギューン母子大学病院センター, 産婦人科医
ALAO Maroufou Jules  ラギューン母子大学病院センター, 小児科医
PADONOU BATOSSI Geneviève  ラギューン母子大学病院センター, 小児科・公衆衛生学専門, 医師
HOUNKPATIN Benjamin  ラギューン母子大学病院センター, 産婦人科医
AMOULE HOUENASSI Eve  ラギューン母子大学病院センター, 栄養士・助産師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords栄養不良 / こども / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to evaluate the nutrition status of, and clarify the maternal safe food preparation behaviors associated with malnutrition in, children aged <5 years in Cotonou, Benin. This study targeted 300 mother-child pairs visiting the University Hospital of Mother and Child Cotonou Lagoon. Mothers were interviewed using a structured questionnaire. Child height/length and weight measurements were determined and Z-scores were calculated using the WHO 2006 Child Growth Standards. On logistic regression analysis, significant variables on bivariate analysis, the associations of which were clarified in previous studies, were established as independent variables. Regarding nutrition status, 11.0% of the children had stunting and 14.7% were underweight. As a remarkable point, food refrigeration was statistically significant. It was suggested that the mother's safe food behaviors and the child malnutrition were related at weaning period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、サブサハラアフリカの子どもの離乳時期の決定要因と低栄養との関連について、離乳時期における母親の安全な食行動が子どもの栄養状態に影響するとの示唆を得ることができた。本研究の独創的な視点は、多くの研究でアフリカの子どもの栄養評価を子どもの実月齢を用いていたが、本研究では母子手帳で在胎週数を確認し、早産の子どもには修正月齢で評価し、分析している点である。本研究成果は、早産や低出生体重児で生まれる子どもが多いサブサハラアフリカ諸国、ひいては途上国全体への波及効果が期待できるため、国際保健学的に意義が高い。