Application of a rapid, highlysensitive, comprehensive PCR detection method against microbiological pathogens for infection cntrol and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuo  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10171472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 左近 直美  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (50291216)
上林 大起  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 研究員 (50622560)
原田 哲也  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (70516723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病原微生物 / Qプローブ法 / 網羅的 / 感染症対策 / 迅速 / 高感度 / 感染症診断 / 血流感染症 / 呼吸器感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new, highly sensitive, specific Q probe PCR method was developed for improving the management of septic patients. This method identified the most common 21 target bacteria and fungi in BSI with detection of mecA gene. Then, the sensitivity, specificity, and turnaround time (TAT) of this method was assessed in comparison to the blood culture (BC) method among the BSI samples. In total, 72 patients with at least one positive BC were analyzed and 55 of 72 patients represented true BSI. Seventy-two positive BC yielded 77 pathogens. Of 77 isolated strains, the Q probe PCR method demonstrated a high degree of agreement (94.8%) 73 of 77 strains. The reduction of TAT for pathogen identification and detection of the drug resistant genes ranged from 29 to 53 hours depending on the strains. This assay incorporated into the BC method would have the strong impact on the clinical decision of antibiotic therapy and have a potential to improve clinical outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症となる可能性がある血流感染症は迅速な原因診断が求められる。本PCR法を用いることにより、血液培養陽性時点から1-2時間で大部分の菌種の同定と抗菌薬のメチシリン耐性か否かについての正確な判定が可能となる。従来法と比較して1-2日早く菌種が同定されるため、より早期に適切な抗菌薬で患者を治療することが可能となり、死亡率の低下、重症化の回避、入院日数の減少、不要な抗菌薬使用の回避が期待され、医療経済的にも貢献できると考えられる。