Estimation of trace elements supporting nutrient monitoring using protein fraction waveform data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HISAHARA Taisuke  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80457407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 哲朗  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50171145)
片岡 浩巳  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80398049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛋白電気泳動 / 波形正規化 / 血清亜鉛 / 蛋白分画波形 / 褥瘡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc (Zn), one of the essential trace elements of human body, has a wide role including metabolism of the skin and hair, cell division, cell metabolism, taste and immunity. In a case of elderly, fall in serum Zn concentration has a risk for appetite loss and malnutrition, and generation of pressure ulcer. On the other hand increase of serum Zn concentration is observed in hyperthyroidism, polycythemia, essential hypertension and hemolytic anemia. Therefore, measurement of serum Zn concentration is important, but as the cost of measurement is expensive frequent measurement of Zn is unreasonable.
The aim of this study was to examine serum Zn concentration using the protein fraction waveform with a relatively low cost, and to determine the clinical utility of this method for predicting serum Zn concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白電気泳動は、非常に安価の検査であり従来から臨床検査の1つとして実施されていたが、通常波形の5~6分画での評価に加え、今回我々が開発した波形易動度の正規化技術を適用することで、肉眼では検出できない波形ピーク前後の歪みでも精度の高い分離性能を有し有用性の高い検査であることが示唆された。このことより栄養モニタリングで重要な血清蛋白状態を網羅的に把握できることとともに、栄養状態に関連性が深い微量元素である亜鉛の欠乏状態が1つの検査で得ることができる。このことより患者の採血や身体的負担を軽減させ、さらには医療費の節減にも貢献できる。