Factors associated with patients satisfaction - Analysis of Patient's Behavior Survey from 1999 to 2014-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshitaka  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90305855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords受療行動調査 / 患者満足度 / 経時変化 / 患者立脚型アウトカム / 介入効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the database of Patient's Behavior Survey from 1999 to 2014, under the permission of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare, Japan. We set the patients satisfaction as an outcome and made a statistical model which included the factors related to the hospital (e.g., number of bed, founders), patients (e.g., age, sex), and time (from 1999 to 2014) as explanatory variables. The results showed that overall patients satisfaction was significantly associated with age and men, both in-patient and out-patient. Among hospital factors, both university hospital and small hospital with 20-29 beds showed high overall patients satisfaction. Also, hospital with discharge support section, environmental tobacco smoke protection, or palliative care showed high patient satisfaction. In longitudinal change, the proportion of patients satisfaction increase by 10 % in outpatients and 27 % in inpatients from 1999 to 2014.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パネル調査の比較はすでに既存統計(受療行動調査)で実施されているものの、各種要因を調整したうえで経年変化を示した本知見は本邦初となる。また平成11年からの15年間で外来患者は10%、入院患者は27%満足度が上昇したなどというように、医療施設における患者満足度を経年的に解析した例は国内外を見渡してもあまりなく、本研究の成果といえる。今回のようにパネル調査を経時データベースとして捉え統計モデルにより検討する方法については、他の既存統計の高次利用での活用が期待される。