A study of efficient RRS implementation method based on Team STEPPS in Japan
Project/Area Number |
15K08865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Ureshino Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Shinsuke 独立行政法人国立病院機構嬉野医療センター(臨床研究部), 医局, 救急センター長 (10416563)
Research Collaborator |
Fujitani Shigeki
Atgagi Kazuaki
Koike Tomotaka
Moriyasu Megumi
Naitou Takaki
Taneda Kenichirou
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Rapid Response System / 院内救急 / 医療安全 / In-hospital emergency / Medical Emergency Team / 院内救急対応 / チームSTEPPS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is an urgent issue in Japan to introduce RRS as a system that functions to reduce in-hospital cardiac arrest. In this study, we held an RRS promotion course aimed at increasing the number of MET activations, which based on Team STEPPS. As a result, the RRS promotion course played an important role to increase the number of MET activations. In order to implement RRS successfully, creating an environment that is easy for RRS to practice could be considered as one factor in the success of RRS implementation. TS and Kotter’s 8 Step provided hints to consider the strategy of each facility and this RRS promotion course has the potential to facilitate the implementation and evaluation of RRS in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦では医療事故調査制度の整備による院内死亡症例把握の必要性や、さらには医師の働き方改革による医師のライフスタイルの変化の必要性が言われている。院内心停止を減少させ、チーム医療を促進することになるRRSをスムーズに導入することは、時代の変化に対応した病院体制を構築するためにも、必要に迫られている。今までにもRRS導入における様々な障害が報告されているように、病院ごとに様々な特徴をもち、一律のシステムを導入しても上手く機能しない。これらの障壁を克服するためにRRS推進講座を企画し、開催した。このRRS推進講座を普及させることで、時代の流れに対応したRRSを導入するための強力なツールに成りうる。