| Project/Area Number |
15K08872
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Akiyoshi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (60283561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石上 安希子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (60359916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | レクチン反応陽性球状沈着物 / 海馬 / 歯状回 / アルツハイマー / 認知症 / 脳損傷 / PTSD / 統合失調症 / 法医神経病理学 / レクチン / アポトーシス / TAAR1 / Alzheimer / Dementia / DDC / ssDNA / D-neuron / 老人斑 / tangles / schizophrenia / dementia |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunohistochemical examinations among dopamine related substances, lectins and single stranded DNA were performed by mean of double fluorescent immunohistochemical staining method on forensic autopsied brains detected not a few lectin positive spherical deposits in the dentate gyrus of hippocampus. As reactivity of lectin staining showed much difference between less 7days and over 8days after death, lectin histochemical evaluation is supposed to apply on cases with less 7days postmortem period. Though over Braak stage IV cases show some symptom, stage III cases show from no symptom to severe ones, moreover, any examination method was longed for not a few stage III cases. Stage III cases showing low reactivity of trace amine associated receptor 1(TAAR1) might have any symptom during alive, reactivity of TAAR1 might be suspected to be helpful postmortem evaluation method of cerebral function.