Pharmacokinetics under SQUBA diving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ihama Yko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80347137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福家 千昭  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60173374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords減圧症 / スキューバダイビング / 薬物動態 / 死亡事故 / 高齢者 / エタノール / 薬物代謝 / 減圧障害 / アルコール / ダイビング / 一酸化炭素 / 加圧負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decompression sickness is caused by compression and decompression in scuba diving. To evaluate the influence that physical pressure and bubble give to the pharmacy-kinetics, we examined the metabolism of ethanol under compression and decompression. We used BALB/c mice (8-10w) injected 2-g ethanol/kg i.p. We performed two type examinations, examination-A evaluates an influence of only compression and examination-B evaluates an influence of both compression and decompression. The results revealed that a metabolism of ethanol significantly has no effect by compression and decompression. There are reasons as follow; mouse has biologically a high tolerance for decompression, and small and short extremities of mouse might be hard to be affected by decompression than human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキューバダイビングは手軽なマリンレジャーとなり、幅広い年齢層に実施されている。一方、初心者の高齢者ダイバーはダイビング死亡事故のハイリスク群であり、その原因を明らかにすることがダイビング関連の死亡事故を減らすために必須である。
本研究では、加圧・減圧が薬物動態に与える影響を明らかにするための基礎研究として、エタノールの代謝について検討した。今回の研究では加圧・減圧負荷でエタノール代謝に明らかな変化は認められなかったが、今回の結果を基礎的データとしてに、より作用機序の長い薬物を使用し、長時間の繰り返し潜水による影響を評価するという今後の研究の方向性が得られたことは本研究の成果である。