Project/Area Number |
15K08895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 危険ドラッグ / 代謝 / 肝細胞 / iPS細胞 / データベース / HepaRG / キメラマウス / 乱用薬物 / 培養肝細胞 / 代謝予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prove the ingestion of new drugs of abuse, it is necessary to know the metabolic fate of the drug components. In the present study, recently developed new types of human hepatocytes were evaluated for the prediction of the metabolism of drugs. Among the human hepatocytes evaluated in this study, HepaRG, a hepatoma cell line, and the human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived hepatocytes showed CYP activity, and seemed to be useful for drug metabolism study, however, several metabolic reactions in these cells are quite low. The liver humanized mouse-derived hepatocytes showed the highest activity on phase I and II metabolic reactions and very easy to use, indicating that these cells are the best choice for the metabolism study of new drugs of abuse. Furthermore, a database of the metabolites of the drugs of abuse was established.