Elucidation of the mechanism of the cognitive functional decline protective efficacy by the exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA MADOKA  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50566982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅垣 宏行  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40345898)
Research Collaborator KUZUYA masafumi
KOMIYA hitoshi
WATANABE kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSCI / AD / 髄液バイオマーカー / 運動介入 / 認知機能低下 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to clarify the characteristic that is in a state called preclinical AD to prevent the onset of AD. I call the state that only power to memorize decreases MCI and call a stage only with conscious forgetfulness more with SCI for a pre-stage. And it’s suggested that exercise may be a better way to prevent dementia, thought its mechanism is unclear.We examined the cognitive protection effect of exercise before and after exercise intervention in patients of MCI, I was going to perform a similar examination for the patients of SCI , but careful correspondence is necessary about the CSF collection of the study concerned .And it is difficult unexpectedly to gather a cerebrospinal fluid from a patient of healthy SCI, and what cannot possibly achieve the number of the aims becomes clear. In addition, similar results of research were given by each country and did decision to stop a study because significant difference appeared neither..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回試験を途中段階で終えるに至ったものの、MCIの患者における反省点を踏まえ、髄液アミロイドの検査においては手技的な差異が大きいことが疑われたため、試験開始前にはアミロイドβの検査における手技の熟達が必要であった。そして、予想どおり、髄液のアミロイドβやタウに個人差が大きいこと、髄液採取、分析による手技による差異が大きいことが判明した。
また、継続的に運動を被験者に施行してもらう具体的な工夫をしたが、被験者によっては簡単に運動をやめてしまうケースもあり、このような介入試験においては、自己申告による運動においては質の担保が難しいことがあらためて判明した。