An investigation about the improvement of cognitive function by physical exercise with music to patients with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Masayuki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70303732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木田 博隆  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00402678)
田部井 賢一  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60609684)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 運動療法 / 音楽療法 / 非薬物療法 / 神経心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the intervention using physical exercise with music (ExM) to patients with from mild to moderate dementia, and compared the results with those using brain training (BT). The intervention was carried out once a week, 40 minutes a time, and for 6 months. As the results, the score of Functional Independence Measure (FIM) was significantly worsened in BT group, but it was maintained in ExM group. As for the cognitive function, the psychomotor speed and immediate memory was significantly improved in ExM and BT group, respectively. As the conclusion, the best way which used both types of intervention might exist.