Prevention of type 1 diabetes via sensors associated with scavenger receptors such as SR-A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hisafumi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50403233)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Mami  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10757313)
INOUE Yuto  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科
WAKAFUJI Ryo  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科
TAGAMI Kanako  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科
NISHIKAWA Minaho  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科
SUZUKI Haruka  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科
KATSUTA Atsumi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / スカべンジャー受容体 / TLR / 病原体感知センサー / 自己免疫 / 1型糖尿病 / スカベンジャー受容体 / NOD / TLR / 病原体 / ウイルス / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported that the development of type 1 diabetes would be associated with commensal bacteria. So the aim of this study was to examine the association between scavenger receptor A (SR-A) and Toll-like receptor such as TLR4 on dendritic cells and to establish a new immunological preventative and therapeutic strategy for type 1 diabetes. First, lipopolysaccharide (LPS) as a ligand of TLR4 was administered to female NOD mice and cyclophosphamide (CY) -induced diabetes model in male NOD mice. Second, LPS was administered to SR-A KO NOD mice and CY-induced diabetes model in SR-A KO NOD mice. As a result, LPS administration prevented diabetes onset in all four mouse models. Finally, LPS was administered to 8.3 NOD mice transfected with T cell receptor gene of IGRP-specific CD8 T cell clone into NOD mice, resulting in acceleration of T1D onset. Flow cytometric analysis suggested that the Foxp3 regulatory T cells might play a pivotal role in the mechanism of LPS tolerance.