The development of aging parameters by serum telomere DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Toyoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30264112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 雅孔  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00325474)
堀内 孝彦  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90219212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテロメア / 生物学的老化 / 老化 / 温熱 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the telomere length distribution of peripheral white blood cells and the variation of subtelomeric hypermethylation it was possible to more accurately detect the biological aging state by measuring the average telomere length than by analyzing only. These newly developed methods were useful for detecting and evaluating a new type of anti-aging condition that aged cells live longer at a mild hot state than at normal temperature. In addition, we attemped to measure the amount of extrachromosomal telomere DNA derived from aged somatic cells but did not suceed to detect the rate of aging in a short period of time. In the course of this research, it was found that several DNA fragments extracted from non-nuclear DNA fractions contain intrachromosomal telomeric sequences along with telomere-like DNA sequences at the chromosome ends.