Elucidation of immunoabnormality on plumonary mucosal immune system of streptozotocin-induced type I diabetes mice model and analysis of improving effect of Hachimigan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Hiroaki  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (70161601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 隆之  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (00172487)
丸山 弘子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (50129269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Tetsuro  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 副所長 (10370165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords八味丸 / 糖尿病 / 肺粘膜免疫系 / 自己免疫型I型糖尿病モデル / angiotensin受容体 / AT1a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that diabetes patients tend to receive pulmonary infectious diseases, however effective preventive or therapeutic medical strategy have not been developed. By the present study using transcriptome analyses, it was strongly indicated that expression of E/P-selectin recruitements of T and B lymphocytes decreased in lung tissues in streptozotocin-induced type I diabete mice model. Administration to the model mice improved reduced expression of P-selectin, resulting increment of T lymphocyte recruitement in lung tissues in addition to up-regulation of complement factor, C1q. Although expression of angiotensin II receptor (AT1a) in the lung tissues of the model mice significantly increased by administration of Hachimigan, this administration also improved pneumonia induced by pulmonary inoculation of poly(I:C).