A randomized acupuncture trial on non-specific neck/shoulder stiffness to investigate placebo and nocebo effects lurking in blind study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takayama Miho  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20563414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢嶌 裕義  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00563412)
高倉 伸有  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60563400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鍼 / プラセボ / ダブルブラインド / 肩こり / 補完代替医療 / ノセボ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to obtain a specific efficacy of acupuncture treatments with needle penetration in clinical trials since acupuncture has a large impact to patients to induce placebo effect that is the improvement induced by patients' positive perception of the treatment. In this study, we applied double-blind real or sham needles we developed to find a specific efficacy of acupuncture to neck/shoulder stiffness patients who were told "A treatment you will receive is effective" or "A treatment you will receive is ineffective." We found the neck/shoulder stiffness in real and sham groups were similarly improved and significant decrease of improvement in patients who were told the treatment they will receive is ineffective.
The results suggest the truth of the effectiveness of acupuncture and the significance of the patient's positive perception of the treatment in it. Further studies are necessary to evaluate usefulness of acupuncture for patients' benefit in daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の鍼の臨床研究では、治療にあたるはり師が、その治療が本物か偽物かを知って治療していたため、患者様がその治療者の影響を受けて治療効果を判定する可能性があった。しかし本研究では、そのような治療者の影響がない特別な鍼を用いることにより、患者様に治療効果をより正しく評価してもらうことができた。その結果、患者様が鍼の刺激感や治療効果に関する事前情報を肯定的に受け止めることが、治療をより効果的なものにする可能性を示すことができた。