Association with prostate stem cell antigen gene and Helicobacter pylori virulence factors for development of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO MITSUSHIGE  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80397398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 隆久  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10303546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPSCA / Helicobacter pylori / 胃癌 / 萎縮性胃炎 / H. pylori / cagA / oipA / 消化性潰瘍 / Gastric cancer / dupA / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostate stem cell antigen (PSCA) has been identified as a candidate gene related to susceptibility to gastric cancer in a comprehensive whole genome correlation analysis. In this study, we showed that PSCA polymorphism is a risk factor for progression of gastric mucosal atrophy and intestinal metaplasia that are considered to be related with development of gastric cancer. In addition, PSCA gene polymorphism is one of the factors determining the susceptibility to Helicobacter pylori infection-related diseases. The effect of this PSCA was not only in Japanese but also in the study on Bhutanese people. Therefore, we thought that as risk factor of gastric cancer development, PSCA is independent host genetic factor.
The CT/TT type of PSCA gene is thought to have a high risk of developing gastric cancer, and it is desirable to undergo screening at gastric cancer and to receive H pylori eradication therapy to prevent development to gastric cancer, especially in patients with PSCA CT/TT type