The analysis of exosomal microRNA in gastric juice as early diagnostic marker for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Tetsuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60145779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 靖弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40285292)
渡邉 俊雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
谷川 徹也  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70423879)
富永 和作  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別任命教員教授 (80336768)
田中 史生  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20623292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃癌 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / 胃液 / 早期診断マーカー / 噴門部癌 / 逆流性食道炎 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 増殖能 / アポトーシス / 血管新生 / 胃癌細胞下部 / 癌細胞増殖能 / 転移能 / 抗アポトーシス能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the method for exosome-derived microRNA (miRNA) in gastric juice. Our retrospective cohort study revealed that successful H. pylori eradication may reduce the development of metachronous gastric cancer after endoscopic mucosal dissection of early gastric cancer. We examined the expression pattern of miRNA (miR-619-5p, miR-4481, miR-4294, miR-3918, miR-3654, miR-1273, miR-933, miR-708, miR-658, miR-372, miR-345, miR-203, miR-196a, miR-21a, miR-146b) in gastric cancer cell lines (AGS, MKN45, NUGC3, MKN7). In the research of adenocarcinoma in esophagogastric junction using experimental animal model, we determined the expression pattern of miRNA (upregulation of expression of miR-29a-3b in blood and miR-223-3p in esophageal tissue) in rats with experimental reflux esophagitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃液からエクソソーム由来マイクロRNAの抽出方法を確立した。胃液中エクソソーム由来マイクロRNAの発現パターンを解析することにより早期胃癌内視鏡治療後の異所性異時性胃癌の再発を内視鏡的に視認可能な時期よりも早期に診断できる可能性が示唆された。胃癌細胞株が発現するマイクロRNAを解析した。噴門部癌のリスクファクターである逆流性食道炎の動物モデルを用いて、マイクロRNAの発現パターンを検討した。今後噴門部癌のリスクファクターとして、マイクロRNAの発現パターンを解析することは診断ツールとして活用できる可能性が示唆された。