Project/Area Number |
15K08988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINUMA Sei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30372444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朝比奈 靖浩 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
渡辺 守 (渡邉 守) 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMIYA Akihide 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30321904)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞移植 / 肝疾患治療 / iPS細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigators of this research project have studied on the molecular mechanisms underlying differentiation and proliferation of primary hepatic stem/progenitor cells purified by cell surface molecules and therapeutic efficacy of transplantation using hepatic stem/progenitor cells. Our data demonstrated that MT1-MMP and MT1-MMP-related signaling promote luminal formation of bile ducts derived from fetal hepatic stem/progenitor cells, and that they negatively regulate differentiation of such cells into mature hepatocytes in association with modulation of EGF-signaling pathway. Our data also showed that BMP-4 signaling negatively regulates proliferation of primary hepatic stem/progenitor cells. These studies contribute to the progress of regenerative medical science and development of autologous stem cell therapy against chronic liver diseases.