Identification of new therapy for HCC based on stemness surface markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OISHI NAOKI  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20507040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 上皮間葉系移行 / ヒストン修飾タンパク阻害薬 / DNAメチル化制御タンパク阻害薬 / 癌幹細胞 / HDAC阻害剤 / DNMT阻害剤 / EpCAM / CD133 / CD56
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I evaluated the relationship between epithelium-Mesenchymal transition and features of hepatic cancer stem cells. Moreover, I identified new therapy based on a pattern of stemness surface markers. In epithelial-like HCC cases, highly expression of EpCAM or CD133, or activation of HDAC1 pathway indicated poor prognosis. While, in mesenchymal-like HCC cases, highly expression of CD56 or CD90, or activation of DNMT1 or DNMT3b pathways were poor prognostic marker. HDAC1 inhibitor suppressed tumor proliferation and invasion in Epithelial-like HCC cells. On the other hand, DNMT inhibitor showed the anti-tumor effect in Mesenchymal-like HCC cells. In Epithelial-like HCC cells, combination DNA-effected anti-cancer drugs and HDAC inhibitor indicated synergistic effect in the suppression of tumor proliferation and invasion. This combination therapy may be new therapy for Epithelial-like HCC cases.