Analysis of mechanisms for suppressing interferon responsiveness by chronic hepatitis B virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE MASATAKA  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (50448263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 遺伝子発現 / インターフェロン / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that many gene expressions are regulated by hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection and this regulation of gene expressions are different among infected HBV genotypes. Howevere, it has not been clarified the differences of regulation in gene expresions among HBV genotypes. In the present study, I analyzed gene expression profiles using human hepatocytes with or without HBV infection and then I also analyzed the association between HBV related proteins and the regulated genes via HBV infection. By gene expression analysis, it was identified that regulation levels in several gene expressions were different between HBV genotype A and C infection. And further analyses were indicated that transcription of one gene was regulated by HBx and HBs protein and the upregulation of this gene suppressed interferon responsiveness in human hepatocytes.