Induction of liver regeneration via innate immunity in liver fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ABE KAZUMICHI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30468128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 弘正  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90274951)
Research Collaborator Katakura Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝線維化 / 樹状細胞 / 自然免疫 / 古典的樹状細胞 / ジフテリアトキシン / DTRマウス / CpG / IL-10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the role of conventional dendritic cells (cDC) in liver fibrosis, and obtained the following results. 1. CpG-stimulated cDC produced anti-inflammatory cytokines such as IL-10. 2. IL-10 suppressed inflammatory cytokines produced by activated macrophages. 3. Administration of CpG results in elevation of IL-10 and reduction of carbon tetrachloride-induced liver fibrosis, but depleting cDC in transgenic mice results in elevation of ALT and progression of liver fibrosis. The survival rate decreased significantly. cDC plays an important role in suppressing inflammation and fibrosis in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肝線維化におけるcDCの役割を解明することが目的であり、炎症の中心的存在であるcDCと自然免疫に焦点をあてている点が特色である。生体のホメオスターシスとして、腸管内から門脈を介して流入するLPSやCpGによって、または肝障害後のネクローシス自己細胞によってKupffer細胞や肝星細胞の活性化が過剰とならないように、cDCがその活性化を制御している可能性が予想される。肝線維化におけるcDCの研究はまだほとんどなされていない。これらの機序が解明できれば、将来的には慢性肝炎・肝硬変に対する新たな抗線維化療法のターゲットになりえると考えられる。