Fundamental research for the development of an efficient hepatic regenerative cell therapy using self-assembling peptide hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toru  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30341332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池園 友  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10461419)
古賀 浩徳  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90268855)
増田 篤高  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチドハイドロゲル / iPS細胞 / 肝硬変 / 肝再生 / 細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a fundamental study aiming at the clinical application of liver regeneration therapy using self-assembling peptide hydrogel (PuraMatrix). We investigated whether transplantation of PuraMatrix, which enabled for the first time a three-dimensional environment as a scaffolding material for tissue engineering, mixed with human iPS cells-derived hepatocytes (iHep), endothelial cells (iEC), and equal volumes of iHep and iEC could reduce established liver fibrosis and up-regulate hepatic regeneration in liver cirrhotic model mice. Reduction of liver fibrosis by transplantation of iHep, iEC, and equal volumes of iHep and iEC with and without peptide hydrogel was demonstrated by Mallory's Azan histologic staining and by immunohistochemical analysis for alpha-SMA in CCl4-treated livers.