Differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem cells to hepatocyte lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構 下志津病院(臨床研究部)
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Minoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構 下志津病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, その他 (90334193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIRA Miki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノム研究室, 室長 (20311384)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 肝細胞 / ブドウ糖 / アルギニン / 乳酸 / 糖新生 / 尿素サイクル / Coriサイクル / 肝細胞分化 / 解糖系 / 転写因子 / ガラクトース / オルニチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote differentiation of human induced pluripotens stem (iPS) cells to hepatocytes, oncostati M, and M50054 were added to a medium without glucose or arginine, and added with galactose and ornithine (hepatocyte differentiation inducer). The expression levels of alpha-feto protein were up-regulated in iPS cells cultured in HDI for 2 days. It was suggested that HDI promoted differentiation of iPS cells to hepatocyte lineage.