Development of novel minimally-invasive surgery for gastric cancer using endoscopy and laparoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Osamu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00589658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 裕也  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20265838)
Research Collaborator SAYA Hideyuki
OSHIMA Masanobu
NOHARA Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / 低侵襲 / 内視鏡 / 腹腔鏡 / センチネルリンパ節 / 縮小手術 / 腹膜播種 / 癌 / 低侵襲治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the usefulness of nonexposed endoscopic wall-inversion surgery (NEWS) with sentinel node navigation surgery (SNNS), the following studies were conducted. 1. In 11 cases of NEWS+SNNS, the procedure was completed in all cases, and 2 years' survival was quite favorable without recurrence. 2. Stump cytology on the surface of resected early gastric cancers revealed that cancerous cells were easily detached from the surface. 3. An in-vivo porcine study showed that the lymphatic flows of the stomach could be changeable after endoscopic resection according to the location of the lesion. 4. An animal study using gastric cancer model mice failed to demonstrate iatrogenic cancer cell seeding by opening the stomach with spontanesously developed gastric cancer.