Establishment of a novel therapeutic strategy for heart failure based on an understanding of metabolic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidekazu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20590342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杜 隆嗣  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50379418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / メタボローム解析 / βヒドロキシ酪酸 / 2-アミノ酪酸 / グルタチオン / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 左室拡張能 / 心エコー図 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) A comprehensive quantification of serum metabolites in patients with atrial septal defect revealed that circulating levels of β-hydroxybutyrate (βOHB) and 2-aminobutyric acid (2-AB) reflected hemodynamic changes. We found that βOHB exert cardioprotective effects against oxidative stress. We also revealed that 2-AB modulates glutathione homeostasis. 2) Coexistence of left ventricular (LV) longitudinal myocardial systolic dysfunction with LV diastolic dysfunction could lead to heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF). Diabetes mellitus (DM) is known as a significant factor associated with HFpEF. We revealed the impact of overweight on LV longitudinal myocardial systolic function in patients with type II DM.