Clincal validation and usefulness of diatolic myocardial fractional flow reserve in the assessment of myocardila ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70322584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪野 靖  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00549793)
塩野 泰紹  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00584872)
久保 隆史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30316096)
西口 毅  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40549771)
Research Collaborator Ogasawara Yasuo  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部・臨床工学科, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冠内圧 / 心筋血流予備量比 / 心筋虚血 / 心筋シンチグラフィー / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体機能利用 / 生理学 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement system of diastolic myocardial fractional flow reserve (d-FFR), which was thought to be a new index of myocardial ischemia, has been developed using pressure recordings of FFR, and usefulness of it was assessed in clinical practice. Prospective registry named DIASTOLE study was performed in 450 cases, who were referred to coronary angiography due to angina pectoris, for estimating the diagnostic accuracy of d-FFR and FFR compared with the results of myocardial perfusion images as a gold standard. The registry was just completed, and the data were started to analyze in core laboratories. Final results would be presented in several scientific meetings and could be published in some journals in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋虚血指標として平均冠動脈内圧を用いた心筋血流予備量比(FFR)が用いられているが、冠動脈内圧-血流関係からは拡張期FFR (d-FFR)がより正確な心筋虚血の指標と考えられる。本研究ではd-FFRを計測するソフトウエアを開発し、d-FFRとFFRの診断精度を心筋シンチグラフィーをゴールドスタンダードとして比較する多施設共同研究を完了し、解析中である。d-FFRが心筋虚血評価に優れていることが証明されれば、d-FFRが新たな心筋虚血指標とされ、計測ソフトウエアの有用性が評価される可能性がある。