A relationship among the low-reactivity of natriuretic peptide, insulin resistance and ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Michihiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264295)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Makoto
MINAI Kosuke
NAGOSHI Tomohisa
OGAWA Kazuo
KIMURA Haruka
YOSHII Akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 心不全 / 虚血性心疾患 / 熱産生 / 臨床心臓学 / 狭心症 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a relationship among natriuretic peptide (NP), obesity, insulin resistance (IR) and ischemic heart disease (IHD). We also examined a possible participation of NP in energy metabolism.
As a clinical study by using our clinical database, we found that 1) obesity strongly suppressed a rise in plasma BNP during acute heart failure, 2) obesity suppressed a rise of plasma BNP; and the inadequate plasma BNP potentially caused coronary atherosclerosis, and 3) IR was augmented during acute coronary syndrome. These results suggest that obesity, relatively-low plasma BNP, IR and IHD are strongly associated with each other. As a basic study, we investigated a possible thermogenic action of A-type NP (ANP) on rat brown adipocytes. The newly-formed experimental system clearly demonstrated the thermogenic action of ANP and an increase of uncoupling protein-1 (UCP1); and the increase in the intracellular temperature and the expression of UCP1 were cancelled by p38MAPK inhibition.